TERMS OF USE
[…] By agreeing to these Terms of Service, each Parent and Provider consents to The Enchanted Co. performing verification checks on them to the extent permitted by law. If you do not want these checks performed, do not use the Website or the Services.
Trustline and Background Checks in California
California Business and Professions Code Section 18890.2 requires our Website to include the following statement:
Trustline is California's official background check for license-exempt child care providers (i.e. babysitters and nannies) and the only authorized screening program in California with access to fingerprint records at the California Department of Justice and the Federal Bureau of Investigation and access to the California Child Abuse Central Index. The Trustline registry toll-free telephone number is 1-800-822-8490.
Please note, this is NOT our phone number.
The Enchanted Co. does not currently use Trustline as a 3rd Party Verification Service.
Changes to the Terms of Use
We may revise and update these Terms of Use from time to time in our sole discretion.